 |
P-ur Tamanu Oil |
 |
|
|
|
|
Our Premium Grade P-ur Tamanu Oil is a 100% pure and natural extract from the 'sacred' Tamanu tree, and does not contain any artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives of any kind. Used for centuries for healing and as a beauty aid by The Polynesian People.
Tamanu Oil is one of the world's best kept secrets. Our P-ur Tamanu Oil has been made by hand for us by one of Tahiti's most well known medicine men who has been noted as the king of Tamanu Oil. To use, apply liberally onto the skin as required. This product is not mixed with any other oils. |
| |
- Diaper rash
- Joint pains
- Skin allergies
- Herpes sores
- Sore throat - when applied to neck
- Acne and acne scars
- Athlete’s foot
- Rheumatism
- Infected nails
- Boils
- Conjunctivitis
- The cause of diphtheria
- Infected burns
|
- Anti-inflammatory
- Promotes new tissue formation
- Wound infections
- Septicemia
- Pneumonias
- Abscesses
- Promotes new tissue formation
- Antibiotic and antioxidant properties
- Jock itch
- Ringworm
- Athlete's foot
|
|
|
|
|
|
- Sooths Sunburn
- Burns And Blisters
- Age Spots
- Relieve Dry Skin
- Athletes Foot
- Relief For Arthritis
- Help With Scar Tissue
|
- Insect Bites
- Relieve Itching
- Reduce Swellings
- Abrasions
- Fade Stretch Marks
- Help With Inflammation
- Get Rid Body Odour
|
|
 |
|
| |
|
 |
Anti - Aging |
 |
|
|
The real healing power of this traditional topical oil is its unique ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin (anti-aging). The scientific term for this process is "cicatrization".
Your skin is the largest organ in your body. It is made up of 3 different layers - the Epidermis, Dermis, and Hypodermis. Within these 3 layers are various other layers, all with specific functions. Tamanu Oil effectively speeds up the healing process by penetrating deep into the underlying connective tissues of the skin and promoting the growth of new skin tissue.
|
|
 |
Studies |
 |
|
In 1938 Doctor Jenson, a reputable Parisian biologist, began experimenting with Tamanu oil. He was impressed by its numerous therapeutic properties, and especially its wound healing virtues. It was Professor Lederer who, in 1953, succeeded in isolating two essential chemical components of the oil of Calophyllum Inophyllum (Oil of Tamanu). He found a totally new fatty acid, Calophyllic acid, and a lactone endowed with antibiotic properties to be at the origin of its amazing healing power.
|
|
| |
 |
History of Tamanu Oil |
 |
|
 |
Thousands of years ago, in the remote islands of Tahiti, the natives found a large tree growing wild near the lagoons. They called it the ati tree. The people soon learned the nuts of the tree had a special oil in it, when extraced, it made a wonderful oil for the skin, and the people of Tahiti are known for their beautiful skin, and part of that reason is the Tamanu oil they use. It fast became the sun blocking oil for them, as well as wonderful for after the sun burns too. The people there believe the oil is a sacred nature gift. It is now that the United States can get the oil from there and we can use the oil and get the same effect as the Tahiti women get and have. Aren't we thankful for the people over there that we can get the oil and use the oil and see the wonderful effect of it too? |
|
|
 |
|
 |
| |
 |
Tamanu Oil - The Nuts |
|
| The Tamanu nut is a botanical oddity. When the fruits of the tree are collected and cracked open, the blond nut kernel inside contains no apparent oil. But when the kernels are sun-dried on a rack for 1 - 2 months, they turn a deep chocolate brown colour, and become sticky with a rich, pleasant-smelling oil. Using a simple screw press, the oil is then squeezed from the dark kernels. The resulting oil of Tamanu is dark green and luxurious. Though oil of Tamanu is thick and rich, once it is applied to the skin it is readily and completely absorbed, leaving |
 |
|
 |
|
| |
 |
What is Tamanu Oil |
 |
|
 |
| Tamanu oil comes from the nuts of the ati tree. Several species of the tree grow wild in the tropical climate of the Pacific. The ati tree flourishes in Tahiti. The ati tree has white flowers and later small fruit. Tamanu fruit is edible and taste similar to an apple. When the fruit falls away or is removed the fruit's kernel contains the tamanu nut. As soon as they are exposed to the sun for approximately two months, they become brownish and an aromatic odor is given off. This is when the oil content of the nut is very high. The more the nut dries the more oil the nut has. The nuts have to be protected during this time from the rain and weather. When the nut is ready then that is when the oil is taken from the nut, which is done in the Cold Process way. Our Tamanu Oil is cold prossed and virgin. |
|
 |
Tamanu Oil Defining Pur Beauty |
 |
|
 |
Used for centuries as a beauty aid by Polynesian women, Tamanu Oil helps restore the skins natural luster, fades unwanted age or acne spots, fades stretch marks, restores dry skin, and redefines beauty in a 100% natural way. The oil of Tamanu is used in cosmetic lines across the world but nothing is as pure as Pur Tamanu direct from Tahiti and made by hand for our customers. |
 |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|
 |
Warnings |
 |
|
Allergy Warning - This product is not for those who are allergic to nuts of any kind.
Cold Weather - This is an all natural product that can harden when left in cooler weather. Simply place the bottle in a glass of hot water to liquify.
|
|
| |
|
|